Pro-Life Groups Challenge New York Law Forcing Them to Hire Abortion Advocates– www.lifenews.com Source Link Excerpt:
[…] Last week, the U.S. Second Circuit Court of Appeals unanimously ruled to reinstate a legal challenge brought by several pro-life organizations against a New York law that undermines their First Amendment rights to employ people who agree with their religious beliefs and mission. The Second Circuit reversed a district court’s 2020 dismissal of the case and sent it back to the lower court with instructions to adjudicate the challenge under a more recent 2023 precedent that may give their First Amendment claims merit.
In CompassCare v. Hochul, the case centers around New York Labor Law Section 203-e, which remains effect, and prohibits employers from engaging in “discrimination based on an employee’s or a dependent’s reproductive health decision making.” CompassCare, a pro-life pregnancy care center, the National Institute of Family and Life Advocates (NIFLA), a nationwide association of pro-life pregnancy care centers, and First Bible Baptist Church brought the case to protect their ability to employ only like-minded people who will not take